Menu

Website Privacy Policy Ė 25 May 2018

This privacy notice tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

Who are we?

We are Urban Property (Hull) Limited. Our address is 356 Holderness Road, Hull, East Yorkshire, England, HU9 3DQ. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at info@urbanpropertyhull.co.uk or by telephone on +44 (0) 1482 226560.

We are not required to have a data protection officer but have appointed a data protection lead. Any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

How we use your information

Cookie Policy

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us and by third parties to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

Some of the cookies we use are strictly necessary for our website to function, and we donít ask for your consent to place these on your computer. These cookies are shown below.

Strictly Necessary Cookies

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

COOKIE NAME: __cfduid

PROVIDER: ionicframework.com

PURPOSE: Used by the content network, Cloudflare, to identify trusted web traffic.

COOKIE NAME: PHPSESSID

PROVIDER: urbanpropertyhull.co.uk

PURPOSE: Preserves user session state across page requests.

As well as the cookies we use, various third parties also place them on your computer, again with your consent.

When you submit an enquiry via our website

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, address, contact telephone number and email address.

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email or telephone you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered questions to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale, let or any other service we offer.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by our site provider Gnomen who resides within the European Economic Area (EEA). Their own privacy policy is available on their website.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep enquiry emails for two years, after which they are securely archived and kept for six years, when we delete them.

When you sign up to receive our Newsletter

When you sign up to receive our newsletter, we ask for your name and your email address. We will ask for your consent to use your name and email address to email you our newsletter which contains information about our products and other information which we feel might be of interest to you. You can withdraw your consent at any time and we will stop sending you the newsletter.

Your name and email address are shared with a third party mailing system, MailChimp which is based in the USA. This company has contractually committed to providing appropriate safeguards for your personal data which means it will be protected in line with the legal requirements of the European Union.

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

We keep your personal data for as long as we produce and distribute our newsletter. If you withdraw your consent, we will mark your details so that they are not used and delete them after two years.

When you submit a review about us

When you submit a review about us we record your name, your email address and your IP (Internet Protocol) address, which is the address of your computer on the Internet.

We use this information to provide verified independent views about our products and services to potential customers. Your name and the content of your review (but not your email address or IP address) may be publicly displayed on our website. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

Your details are shared with a third party reviews system which is based within the European Economic Area (EEA).

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

Your personal data is stored for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, after which it is deleted. You may ask us to remove your review at any time.

When you take part in our feedback survey

When you take part in our feedback survey, we record your name, your email address, your organisation name, your job role and your answers to questions we ask about your opinion of, and use of, our products and services.

We use this information to develop and improve our products and services and our customer relationships. Your job role, organisation and some or all of your comments may be publicly displayed on our website as a testimonial. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in marketing our products and services.

Your details are shared with a third party surveys system which is based within the European Economic Area (EEA). We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you. Your personal data is stored for two years, or for as long as we are marketing the product or services that the review refers to, whichever is shorter. You may ask us to remove a testimonial that is based on your feedback from our website at any time.

Your rights as a data subject

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

Your right to complain

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissionerís Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Updates to this privacy policy

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we havenít previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

We will update the version number and date of this document each time it is changed

Has your property's value increased? Call 0870 446 0303